SOCIAL NETWORKING

Recommended Reading

 

Travel Advice

A Cambodia Travel Trails tour is an expert-led adventure, classic, and birding, photographing in Thailand, Cambodia, Vietnam and Laos. We strive to make our tours as good as they can possibly be and constantly adjust our services and itineraries. We continue to maintain our high standards for all of our guests and strive to make your travel adventure a thrilling and rewarding one that you will remember for a lifetime. We are native Cambodians and therefore, we are specialists and know our country better than anyone one else, you can rely upon accurate, up-to-date and honest information, fair prices and knowledge about every aspect of travel in our homeland. Through scrupulous itinerary planning, attentive preparation, thorough staff training and regard to our client's needs, we deliver a comfortable, safe, fun and enriching travel experience every time!

Visa Advice

Cambodia – most visitors to Cambodia require a visa to enter the country and all travelers must have a passport valid for 6 months after their planned exit from Cambodia.

Most nationalities can get a visa on arrival at the international airports (Siem Reap and Phnom Penh) without prior registration. These Visas on Arrivals are valid for 30 days, single entry and cost 20 USD and requires one photo.

Electronic Visas are now available through the Ministry's website with a processing time of 3 days. A scanned copy of the passport and 20USD paid by credit card will issue an emailed visa which the traveler must print and bring with them. Most border crossings accept e-visas, however it is recommended to double check with the government or Cambodia Travel Trails first.

Visas are available at the Thailand/Cambodian checkpoints however scams are rampant and it is recommended to arrange visas in advance in your home country or through the e-visa program.
Tourists from Asian countries do not need to apply for tourist visas when entering Cambodia.  

Vietnam – most visitors to Vietnam require a visa to enter the country and all travelers must have a passport valid for 6 months after their planned exit from Vietnam.

Exceptions: Nationals from Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, and Russia traveling to Vietnam and staying for 15 days or less do not need to apply for entry visas, provided that their passport is valid for at least three months and they can show their return ticket. Those who wish to stay longer than 15 days will need to apply for a visa.

Tourists holding ASEAN passports do not need a visa for a visit up to 30 days. Philippines passport holders do not need a visa for a visit up to 21 days. Japanese and South Korean passport holders do not need a visa for a visit up to 15 days.

A tourist visa is normally a single entry visa, which means that if you exit Vietnam (for example for a side trip to Cambodia), you will require a new visa to re-enter (or apply for a Multiple Entry Visa). The validity of a Tourist Visa is 30 days and is normally a single entry visa is given unless a multiple entry is requested.

There are 2 ways to obtain a visa:
Case 1: Visa application in your country before departure
In case there is a Vietnamese Embassy or Consulate in your home town:
Apply directly at the Vietnamese embassy or consulate. The length of the process can vary.
In order to accelerate the process, bring the “Approval letter” done by us (see below) + your passport + 2 recent passport-sized photos and fill out the paperwork required. Your visa can then be delivered much faster. A visa stamping fee is charged locally. Fees vary from one country to another.

Note: A visa requested as a multi-entry at embassies abroad is often issued as a single entry; it is recommended to double-check your visa stamp in passport when collecting your passport. Multiple entry visas can also be arranged on arrival (Case 2).

Case 2: Pre-arranged “Visa on arrival” at international entry points
In case there is NO Vietnamese embassy or consulate in your home town:
Send us all passport details as required below and we will process a pre-approval here from Vietnam. Bring the “Visa pick-up upon arrival approval letter” (see below) to the airline check-in counter. Without this letter airlines may refuse you boarding.

On arrival in Vietnam, proceed to the Visa on Arrival counter at the airports. You will be asked to fill one more form, give 2 photos and pay USD 25/person (Single entry) and USD 50/person (Multiple entry) in cash before the visa is stamped into your passport and before going through passport control.

Such a procedure is possible at the international airports in Hanoi, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon and Danang) and at the border of Moc Bai (coming from Cambodia near Ho Cho Minh City – here you need the ORIGINAL paper and a copy will not be accepted – please allow for extra time to have original sent to you by DHL).

Before departure, prepare some bank notes in US Dollars to pay the visa stamping fee on arrival.
For both cases mentioned above Angkor Wat Services can facilitate the visa application procedure and obtain the necessary visa pre-approval from the Vietnamese Immigration Department in advance. We need the following details from all applicants:
Full name as it appears in your passport
Date of birth DD/MM/YY
Gender
Passport number
Issue date and expiry date of your passport
Place of issue (e.g. Paris, France)

Case 1: Location where you collect the visa, e.g. Vietnam embassy in Paris.
Case 2: Arrival date and flight number (e.g. 25th of November 2009 by Vietnam Airlines flight VN532) and Port of entry (e.g. Ho Chi Minh City, Tan Son Nhat airport).

We will send you in time the official document issued by the Vietnamese Immigration department. In Case 1 it is an “Approval letter”, in Case 2 it is a “Visa pick-up upon arrival approval letter”. The approval process usually takes 5-7 working days. A processing fee is charged for this service. In urgent cases (less than 5 days) an express surcharge will be charged.

In urgent cases (less than 5 days) an express surcharge of USD 20 will be charged.
A supplement for DHL fees will be charged in case you need the original document (land crossing Moc Bai from Cambodia to Vietnam).

NOTE: All the above information may change without prior notice. It remains the traveler’s responsibility to verify whether or not you are subject to a tourist visa for Vietnam.

Laos – approval is no longer required for visas to Laos. Foreign tourists are generally admitted into Laos for 30 days with a visa on arrival (obtained at most border check points) without prior authorization or for 30 days with a visa issued at a Laotian embassy. This costs 30-42 USD (depending on nationality) and requires the filling in of an application form and two passport photos. An additional 1 USD/person can be charged if you arrive on a weekend or public holiday. Two passport-size photos are required and your passport must be valid for at least 6 months beyond your expected departure date. Please contact your local Laos embassy for the most accurate information.

Thailand – citizens of 56 different countries can enter Thailand without a visa and be granted a free visa at the airport for a 30-day stay. (NOTE: Most overland arrivals only receive a 15-day visa) Next in length of validity is the tourist visa which is good for 60 days and costs approximately 25 USD, depending on the country of application. Three passport photos must accompany all applications. Please check the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs website for the latest information and full details of your country's visa agreement: http://www.mfa.go.th/web/2637.php 

Passports

A universal requirement for Asian countries is that all passports must contain at least five blank pages and must be valid for six months after the completion of your trip.

Personal First Aid Kit

Although every Cambodia Travel Trails trip carries a medical kit, it is advisable to bring a supply of first aid items for your own personal use. Here is a sample list:
Insect repellent.
Antiseptic cream.
Sun cream and total bloc.
Throat lozenges or hard sweets.
Painkillers. Aspirin, Paracetamol etc.
Anti-diarrhoea (Diocalm or Immodium).
Plasters (band-aids) and 'Second Skin' for blisters.
Antibiotics. A broad-spectrum antibiotic (such as Ciproxin) suitable for a variety of infections.
Re-hydration salts. (Dioralite). 
Dextrose glucose tablets.
Multi-vitamin tablets.

What to Bring

On most days your main luggage will be stowed out of reach while we ride, so it is a good idea to bring a day bag or small rucksack to have quick access.

A suggested list will be included in your predeparture information, but here are some of the items that you will find on it:
Cycling helmet (mandatory)
Bandana or sweat band
Cycling gloves
Buff or similar
Biking glasses
Stiff soled cycling shoes / SPD shoes
Cycling tops - long or short sleeved depending on climate
Lightweight fleece top
Lightweight waterproof breathable biking jacket
Padded cycling shorts
Baggy over shorts or trousers (for propriety)
Cycling tights (if in a cold climate)
Sun hat
Miscellaneous
Towel
Sarong
Torch/Head Lamp
Sunglasses
Binoculars
Mosquito repellent
Sun cream.
Sun block for lips. Burnt lips hurt and take a long time to heal.
Camera. You’d be silly not to.
Spare batteries. For camera and flashlights.
Toilet kit. Suggestions: toothbrush, toothpaste, dental floss, moisture lotion, razor and shaving cream, tampons etc. (there won’t be any convenience stores nearby)
First Aid – see Health for more info
Electrolyte powder or tablets
Ear plugs.
Alarm Clock
Bike Kit (if bringing your own bike)
Bike
Pump
Allan keys
Chain lubricant
Inner tubes
Tire levers Puncture repair kit
Tires

Please be aware that if you have a high tech bike - full suspension, disk brakes, and hydraulic brakes - we do not carry tools or parts for fixing all of these components, so please bring your own or you might even consider bringing a more basic bike.

Share |